Pennsylvania WMU 2C: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2C covers 2,933 square miles, mostly in Somerset, Westmoreland, Fayette, Bedford and Cambria counties. PGC estimates hunters took 11,407 antlered and 22,899 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 102 bears in 2024. 13.3% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (109,923 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceWMU 2CNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,933 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Somerset, Westmoreland, Fayette, Bedford, Cambria, Blair and Indiana |
| Public land | 13.3% (249,397 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 19 tracts, 110,364 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 11,407 antlered, 22,899 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 102 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 79,107 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 117,000 (93,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2C?
PGC estimates 11,407 antlered and 22,899 antlerless deer in WMU 2C in 2025-26, against 10,421 and 21,704 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 11,407 | 22,899 | 34,306 | 93,000 |
| 2024-25 | 10,421 | 21,704 | 32,125 | 93,000 |
| 2023-24 | 10,629 | 20,607 | 31,236 | 88,000 |
| 2022-23 | 10,035 | 16,563 | 26,598 | 67,000 |
| 2021-22 | 9,330 | 15,415 | 24,745 | 67,000 |
| 2020-21 | 8,441 | 15,744 | 24,185 | 58,000 |
| 2019-20 | 9,426 | 12,743 | 22,169 | 52,000 |
| 2018-19 | 9,572 | 11,134 | 20,706 | 44,000 |
| 2017-18 | 9,792 | 7,724 | 17,516 | 31,000 |
| 2016-17 | 8,300 | 6,869 | 15,169 | 31,000 |
| 2015-16 | 9,134 | 7,269 | 16,403 | 31,000 |
| 2014-15 | 7,016 | 8,985 | 16,001 | 38,000 |
| 2013-14 | 7,219 | 10,957 | 18,176 | 43,000 |
| 2012-13 | 7,600 | 10,822 | 18,422 | 50,000 |
| 2011-12 | 8,249 | 12,793 | 21,042 | 58,000 |
| 2010-11 | 8,528 | 9,579 | 18,107 | 44,107 |
| 2009-10 | 6,508 | 10,870 | 17,378 | 49,000 |
| 2008-09 | 7,476 | 12,752 | 20,228 | 49,000 |
| 2007-08 | 8,441 | 11,619 | 20,060 | 49,000 |
| 2006-07 | 9,049 | 12,094 | 21,143 | 49,000 |
| 2005-06 | 7,413 | 13,683 | 21,096 | 53,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2C worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 2C
Archery hunters took 47.5% of WMU 2C's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,936 | 5,395 | 64 | 5,817 | 14,889 | 983 |
| 2023-24 | 5,100 | 5,400 | 100 | 5,040 | 13,900 | 1,660 |
| 2022-23 | 4,410 | 5,500 | 90 | 3,900 | 11,000 | 1,700 |
| 2021-22 | 4,420 | 4,800 | 80 | 3,530 | 10,600 | 1,270 |
| 2020-21 | 3,860 | 4,500 | 40 | 3,630 | 10,500 | 1,570 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 2C?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2C is 79,107 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 61,386 (2013) to 113,659 (2018). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 79,107 |
| 2025 | 96,480 |
| 2024 | 89,808 |
| 2023 | 86,600 |
| 2022 | 73,906 |
| 2021 | 76,365 |
| 2020 | 97,246 |
| 2019 | 86,087 |
| 2018 | 113,659 |
| 2017 | 69,034 |
| 2016 | 83,350 |
| 2015 | 66,027 |
| 2014 | 68,683 |
| 2013 | 61,386 |
| 2012 | 64,888 |
| 2011 | 66,729 |
| 2010 | 62,340 |
| 2009 | 72,402 |
| 2008 | 87,046 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2C worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2C as 68% forest, 24% farm and field and 6% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2C?
PGC counted 102 bears from WMU 2C in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 87 to 293.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 102 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 87 | 43 | 44 |
| 2022 | 159 | 73 | 86 |
| 2021 | 192 | 86 | 106 |
| 2020 | 176 | 88 | 88 |
| 2019 | 293 | 151 | 142 |
| 2018 | 193 | 102 | 91 |
| 2017 | 207 | 98 | 109 |
| 2016 | 282 | 153 | 129 |
| 2015 | 285 | 167 | 118 |
| 2014 | 290 | 163 | 127 |
| 2013 | 247 | 122 | 125 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2C?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2C was about 3,420 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,420 | 500 |
| 2022 | 2,970 | 730 |
| 2021 | 2,170 | 900 |
| 2020 | 2,490 | 910 |
| 2019 | 2,680 | 730 |
| 2018 | 3,060 | 750 |
| 2017 | 2,830 | 970 |
| 2016 | 2,720 | 1,040 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2C?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2C?
13.3% of WMU 2C is public land: 249,397 of its 1,877,416 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 109,923 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2C |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 109,923 | 5.9% |
| State forest | 83,575 | 4.5% |
| State park | 51,941 | 2.8% |
| National Park Service | 3,958 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2C
19 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2C, 110,364 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2C | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 42 | 18,041 | 18,041 | 28 |
| SGL 51 | 16,945 | 16,945 | 24 |
| SGL 26 | 12,347 | 12,347 | 22 |
| SGL 48 | 11,080 | 11,080 | 15 |
| SGL 111 | 10,286 | 10,286 | 26 |
| SGL 104 | 8,138 | 8,138 | 13 |
| SGL 82 | 7,930 | 7,930 | 31 |
| SGL 198 | 7,220 | 8,688 | 27 |
| SGL 228 | 4,226 | 4,226 | 5 |
| SGL 50 | 3,232 | 3,232 | 15 |
| SGL 153 | 3,057 | 3,057 | 5 |
| SGL 138 | 2,879 | 2,879 | 4 |
| SGL 271 | 1,849 | 1,849 | 5 |
| SGL 79 | 942 | 11,705 | 24 |
| SGL 93 | 660 | 660 | 3 |
| SGL 276 | 574 | 4,775 | 9 |
| SGL 265 | 524 | 524 | 1 |
| SGL 231 | 428 | 428 | 1 |
| SGL 41 | 6 | 3,234 | 12 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2C boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2C along these roads and rivers:
- From the West Virginia/PA state line, US Rt. 119 north to Toll Road PA Rt. 66 near New Stanton.
- Toll Road PA Rt. 66 north to US Rt. 22 near Delmont.
- US Rt. 22 east to I-99 near Hollidaysburg.
- I-99 south to US Rt. 220 near Bedford.
- US Rt. 220 south to the Maryland/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-76 (139 miles), I-70 (138 miles), US 219 (118 miles), US 30 (93 miles), US 119 (72 miles) and US 22 (71 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2C?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2A | 4.1% | 8,446 | 13,614 | 6 |
| WMU 2B | 0.2% | 9,097 | 14,639 | 2 |
| WMU 2D | 2.7% | 15,371 | 27,314 | 173 |
| WMU 2E | 10.2% | 7,709 | 12,476 | 53 |
| WMU 4A | 17.9% | 5,005 | 8,523 | 71 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2C?
PGC estimates 11,407 antlered and 22,899 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2C in the 2025-26 seasons, 34,306 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 10,364 antlered and 19,438 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2C for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2C get?
PGC set 117,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2C for 2026-27, up from 93,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2C?
WMU 2C follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 2C?
249,397 acres, 13.3% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 110,364 acres of State Game Lands in 19 tracts; the largest here are SGL 42 (18,041 acres), SGL 51 (16,945 acres) and SGL 26 (12,347 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2C?
PGC counted 102 bears from WMU 2C in 2024, against 87 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2C runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 2A WMU 2B WMU 2D WMU 2E WMU 4A WMU 4D