FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pennsylvania WMU 2F: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

Pennsylvania's WMU 2F covers 2,410 square miles, mostly in Warren, Forest, McKean, Elk and Jefferson counties. PGC estimates hunters took 10,785 antlered and 15,651 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 213 bears in 2024. 42.9% of the WMU is public land, the largest share national forest (507,924 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Pennsylvania WMU 2F: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 1B, 2D, 2E, 2G and 3A, highways US 62, PA 36, PA 66 and PA 321 and Oil City, Warren and Johnsonburg

State game landsState forestNational forestState parkNational wildlife refugeWMU 2FNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 2F at a glance
Size2,410 square miles (PGC)
CountiesWarren, Forest, McKean, Elk, Jefferson, Venango and Clarion
Public land42.9% (661,650 acres)
State Game Lands16 tracts, 118,086 acres in the WMU
Deer harvested, 2025-2610,785 antlered, 15,651 antlerless
Bears harvested, 2024213
PGC deer population estimate, 202693,804 (post-hunt)
Antlerless licenses, 2026-2767,000 (51,000 in 2025-26)
Antler rule (adults)Three points on one side, brow tine counted
Chronic wasting diseaseFound in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide)
Archery deer, 2026-27October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027
Regular firearms deer, 2026November 28 to December 13

How many deer are harvested in WMU 2F?

PGC estimates 10,785 antlered and 15,651 antlerless deer in WMU 2F in 2025-26, against 11,121 and 17,697 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.

SeasonAntleredAntlerlessTotalAntlerless licenses allocated
2025-2610,78515,65126,43651,000
2024-2511,12117,69728,81855,000
2023-249,10613,88322,98949,000
2022-238,80211,78420,58637,000
2021-228,89710,24119,13832,000
2020-2110,6869,95320,63936,000
2019-209,0148,81617,83031,000
2018-197,6657,53315,19823,000
2017-189,4897,20016,68924,000
2016-177,6786,71814,39622,000
2015-166,9895,43412,42322,000
2014-155,9795,91511,89427,000
2013-146,6078,00814,61529,000
2012-137,1396,06713,20627,000
2011-125,3936,73712,13034,000
2010-116,4035,65712,06022,148
2009-105,1676,64811,81528,000
2008-096,9909,11716,10728,000
2007-084,7957,13211,92728,000
2006-077,1538,03015,18328,000
2005-066,0138,32214,33530,000

Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2F worksheet.

Deer by season in WMU 2F

Archery hunters took 39% of WMU 2F's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.

SeasonAntlered, archeryAntlered, firearmsAntlered, muzzleloaderAntlerless, archeryAntlerless, firearmsAntlerless, muzzleloader
2024-254,3256,688753,26313,487937
2023-243,4005,6001002,09010,5001,310
2022-233,2505,500501,9308,4001,470
2021-223,2705,600301,3507,8001,050
2020-214,1006,5001002,0906,1001,810

Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.

How many deer live in WMU 2F?

PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2F is 93,804 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 46,887 (2010) to 117,935 (2025). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).

YearPost-hunt deer population (PGC estimate)
202693,804
2025117,935
202482,787
202383,968
202286,470
2021112,840
202098,104
201987,309
2018108,575
201774,387
201667,152
201561,020
201465,614
201383,063
201253,210
201170,765
201046,887
200967,724
200847,288

Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2F worksheet.

PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2F as 88% forest, 7% farm and field and 2% developed.

How many bears are taken in WMU 2F?

PGC counted 213 bears from WMU 2F in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 213 to 351.

YearBearsMalesFemales
2024213not givennot given
2023247123124
2022258140118
2021245112133
2020277132145
2019351174177
2018259155104
2017232128104
2016323173150
2015337180157
2014262141121
2013309169140

Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.

How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2F?

PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2F was about 1,840 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27.

YearSpring turkeys (about)Fall turkeys (about)
20231,840200
20221,380460
20211,040370
20201,300410
20191,490460
20181,420650
20171,330470
20161,340420

Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2F?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless)October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027
Deer, antlerless muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 25
Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only)October 22 to 25
Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless)November 28 to December 13
Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless)December 26 to January 24, 2027
Bear, archeryOctober 17 to 25
Bear, muzzleloaderOctober 22 to 25
Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only)October 22 to 25
Bear, regular firearmsNovember 21 to 24
Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only)October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27
Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird)May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15)

Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 2F?

42.9% of WMU 2F is public land: 661,650 of its 1,542,460 acres. The largest share is national forest, 507,924 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 2F
National forest507,92432.9%
State game lands118,6187.7%
State park20,9381.4%
State forest14,1700.9%

Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

State Game Lands in WMU 2F

16 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2F, 118,086 acres in all.

Game landsAcres in WMU 2FAcres in allParking areas (PGC)
SGL 4433,72239,33561
SGL 5419,40819,40854
SGL 8614,32014,32023
SGL 2811,26811,26811
SGL 299,8309,8307
SGL 248,5858,58513
SGL 746,5686,56818
SGL 454,2926,1386
SGL 2833,0613,0619
SGL 472,2152,2155
SGL 722,0302,03011
SGL 3099969965
SGL 2536616613
SGL 636213,55317
SGL 2824954963
SGL 143148,47622

Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.

Where is the WMU 2F boundary?

PGC draws WMU 2F along these roads and rivers:

From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: US 62 (58 miles), PA 36 (51 miles), PA 66 (47 miles), PA 321 (44 miles), US 6 (41 miles) and PA 949 (40 miles).

Which WMUs border WMU 2F?

WMUPublic landAntlered deer, 2025-26Antlerless deer, 2025-26Bears, 2024
WMU 1B4.7%11,07017,62767
WMU 2D2.7%15,37127,314173
WMU 2E10.2%7,70912,47653
WMU 2G50.4%7,57212,307476
WMU 3A10.4%7,6336,929203

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 2F?

PGC estimates 10,785 antlered and 15,651 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2F in the 2025-26 seasons, 26,436 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 9,742 antlered and 13,851 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 2F for 2026-27?

Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).

How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2F get?

PGC set 67,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2F for 2026-27, up from 51,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).

What is the antler restriction in WMU 2F?

WMU 2F follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.

How much public land is in WMU 2F?

661,650 acres, 42.9% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 118,086 acres of State Game Lands in 16 tracts; the largest here are SGL 44 (33,722 acres), SGL 54 (19,408 acres) and SGL 86 (14,320 acres).

How many bears are taken in WMU 2F?

PGC counted 213 bears from WMU 2F in 2024, against 247 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2F runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.

Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.