FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Dunn County, Wisconsin: deer harvest and public hunting land

Dunn County is its own deer management unit, 864 square miles around Menomonie. Hunters registered 9,118 deer here in 2025, 3,858 of them bucks, by the DNR's Deer Metrics. That is up 17% from 2024. 3.7% of Dunn County is public land open to the public, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (18,272 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DNR Deer Metrics. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's managed lands and VPA layers.

Map of Wisconsin's Dunn County deer management unit: public land by manager, Voluntary Public Access land, the deer management units around it, highways I-94, WI 25 and WI 29; towns: Menomonie, Boyceville, Downing, Elmwood and Glenwood City

State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR landCounty forestNational wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areasOther federal landOther county, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landVoluntary Public Access landDunn CountyNeighboring deer management unitsLakeHighway

Dunn County at a glance
CountiesDunn County
Size552,833 acres (864 square miles)
Deer registered, 20259,118 (3,858 bucks, 5,260 antlerless)
Yearly average, 2016 to 20257,452 deer
Public land3.7% (20,409 acres)
Properties15 (13,241 acres inside Dunn County)
Voluntary Public Access land3 sites, 208 acres
Towns in and near itMenomonie, Boyceville, Downing, Elmwood, Glenwood City and Wilson

How many deer are harvested in Dunn County?

The DNR registered 9,118 deer in Dunn County in 2025: 3,858 bucks and 5,260 antlerless deer, 58% of the harvest antlerless. Over the 10 years shown, the harvest averaged 7,452 deer a year; the most bucks were registered in 2025 (3,858).

YearDeer registeredBucksAntlerlessAntlerless share
20259,1183,8585,26058%
20247,8193,5404,27955%
20236,9793,0403,93956%
20228,0823,4924,59057%
20216,9873,2603,72753%
20208,1333,5474,58656%
20196,5262,9293,59755%
20186,7422,9203,82257%
20176,6722,9663,70656%
20167,4633,1014,36258%

Source: Wisconsin DNR Deer Metrics, harvest history for Dunn County. Deer registered is the DNR's buck and antlerless harvest added together. The DNR's Deer Metrics shows every year back to 1960 for most counties.

How much public land is in Dunn County?

20,409 of Dunn County's 552,833 acres are public land open to the public (3.7%). The biggest share is state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land: 18,272 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Dunn County
State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land18,2723.3%
National wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas1,2710.2%
Other county, city and regional land6240.1%
Land trusts and other open land156under 0.1%
Other federal land66under 0.1%
State parks20under 0.1%
All public land open to the public20,4093.7%

Measured by FilledTag inside the DNR's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public). Hunting rules differ by manager: DNR wildlife areas and state forests are open to hunting unless posted; county forests are open to hunting in most cases (check the county forest's rules); national forest land is open in season; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks allow hunting only in listed seasons and areas; national park land is closed to hunting.

DNR properties in Dunn County

DNR properties in Dunn County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Dunn County Waterfowl Production Area (1,282 acres), Extensive Wl Habitat - Public Hunting Ground (955 acres) and Natural Area (296 acres).

Voluntary Public Access land in Dunn County

The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties in Dunn County, 208 acres of private land open to the public. No landowner permission is needed. DNR VPA program.

How do you get to Dunn County?

Highways through it: I-94 (about 50 miles inside), WI 25 (about 40 miles inside), WI 29 (about 30 miles inside), US 12 (about 29 miles inside) and WI 64 (about 25 miles inside). Towns inside: Menomonie, Boyceville, Downing, Elk Mound, Knapp and Colfax. Nearby: Elmwood (on the line), Glenwood City (on the line), Wilson (2 miles) and Prairie Farm (2 miles).

Which deer management units border Dunn County?

Dunn County touches 7 other deer management units. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

DMUDeer harvestedYearPublic landVoluntary Public Access land sites
Polk County8,09120255.6%4
Pepin County2,21520253.7%
Barron County6,37620254.3%3
Pierce County4,36620251.7%5
DMU Chippewa6,31520251.8%1
St. Croix County4,85820254.8%5
DMU Eau Claire3,67220252.9%1

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Dunn County in 2025?

9,118 deer were registered: 3,858 bucks and 5,260 antlerless deer (DNR Deer Metrics). In 2024: 7,819.

Is there public hunting land in Dunn County?

Yes. 20,409 acres, 3.7% of the unit, are public land open to the public by PAD-US 4.1, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (18,272 acres). The DNR's map shows 15 DNR properties open to hunting here.

Does Dunn County have VPA land?

Yes. The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties, 208 acres.

Get a Wisconsin hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Wisconsin are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wisconsin included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.