FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Waupaca County, Wisconsin: deer harvest and public hunting land

Waupaca County is its own deer management unit, 765 square miles around Waupaca. Hunters registered 10,740 deer here in 2025, 5,202 of them bucks, by the DNR's Deer Metrics. That is up 4% from 2024. 2.3% of Waupaca County is public land open to the public, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (10,706 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DNR Deer Metrics. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's managed lands and VPA layers.

Map of Wisconsin's Waupaca County deer management unit: public land by manager, Voluntary Public Access land, the deer management units around it, highways WI 49, WI 22 and US 10; towns: Waupaca, New London, Clintonville, Bear Creek and Amherst

State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR landOther county, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landVoluntary Public Access landWaupaca CountyNeighboring deer management unitsLakeHighway

Waupaca County at a glance
CountiesWaupaca County
Size489,579 acres (765 square miles)
Deer registered, 202510,740 (5,202 bucks, 5,538 antlerless)
Yearly average, 2016 to 202510,491 deer
Public land2.3% (11,340 acres)
Properties20 (8,319 acres inside Waupaca County)
Voluntary Public Access land3 sites, 806 acres
Towns in and near itWaupaca, New London, Clintonville, Bear Creek, Amherst and Nelsonville

How many deer are harvested in Waupaca County?

The DNR registered 10,740 deer in Waupaca County in 2025: 5,202 bucks and 5,538 antlerless deer, 52% of the harvest antlerless. Over the 10 years shown, the harvest averaged 10,491 deer a year; the most bucks were registered in 2025 (5,202).

YearDeer registeredBucksAntlerlessAntlerless share
202510,7405,2025,53852%
202410,3495,1925,15750%
20239,0974,3154,78253%
202210,3704,5565,81456%
20219,3474,4544,89352%
202010,3154,4665,84957%
20199,1533,9605,19357%
201811,0794,4296,65060%
201711,3864,7316,65558%
201613,0755,1837,89260%

Source: Wisconsin DNR Deer Metrics, harvest history for Waupaca County. Deer registered is the DNR's buck and antlerless harvest added together. The DNR's Deer Metrics shows every year back to 1960 for most counties.

How much public land is in Waupaca County?

11,340 of Waupaca County's 489,579 acres are public land open to the public (2.3%). The biggest share is state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land: 10,706 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Waupaca County
State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land10,7062.2%
Other county, city and regional land6070.1%
State parks15under 0.1%
Other federal land9under 0.1%
Land trusts and other open land3under 0.1%
All public land open to the public11,3402.3%

Measured by FilledTag inside the DNR's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public). Hunting rules differ by manager: DNR wildlife areas and state forests are open to hunting unless posted; county forests are open to hunting in most cases (check the county forest's rules); national forest land is open in season; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks allow hunting only in listed seasons and areas; national park land is closed to hunting.

DNR properties in Waupaca County

DNR properties in Waupaca County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Natural Area (473 acres).

Voluntary Public Access land in Waupaca County

The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties in Waupaca County, 806 acres of private land open to the public; all of them are spring-turkey-only Turkey Hunter Access land. No landowner permission is needed. DNR VPA program.

How do you get to Waupaca County?

Highways through it: WI 49 (about 56 miles inside), WI 22 (about 55 miles inside), US 10 (about 52 miles inside), WI 110 (about 44 miles inside) and US 45 (about 34 miles inside). Towns inside: Waupaca, New London, Clintonville, Marion, Iola and Manawa. Nearby: Bear Creek (on the line), Amherst (3 miles), Nelsonville (4 miles) and Rosholt (4 miles).

Which deer management units border Waupaca County?

Waupaca County touches 6 other deer management units. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

DMUDeer harvestedYearPublic landVoluntary Public Access land sites
Portage County8,38420257.6%
Shawano County9,88020252.8%1
Marathon County12,04120256.6%8
Waushara County8,67820254.9%1
Outagamie County4,32220253.5%3
Winnebago County2,89520255.1%2

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Waupaca County in 2025?

10,740 deer were registered: 5,202 bucks and 5,538 antlerless deer (DNR Deer Metrics). In 2024: 10,349.

Is there public hunting land in Waupaca County?

Yes. 11,340 acres, 2.3% of the unit, are public land open to the public by PAD-US 4.1, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (10,706 acres). The DNR's map shows 20 DNR properties open to hunting here.

Does Waupaca County have VPA land?

Yes. The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties, 806 acres.

Get a Wisconsin hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Wisconsin are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wisconsin included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.