FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Henry County, Missouri: deer harvest and public hunting land

Henry County covers 732 square miles around Clinton. Hunters checked 3,300 deer here in the 2025 season, 1,619 of them antlered bucks, by MDC's harvest summary. That is about the same as 2024. 14.2% of Henry County is public land open to the public, the largest share MDC conservation areas (35,407 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and MDC conservation area boundaries.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: MDC's deer harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and MDC's conservation area and MRAP layers.

Map of Missouri's Henry County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways MO 7, MO 52 and MO 13; towns: Clinton, Windsor, Tightwad, Creighton and Appleton City

MDC conservation areasFederal land, mostly Corps of Engineers lakesNational wildlife refugesState parks and historic sitesCounty, city and regional landHenry CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Henry County at a glance
Size468,702 acres (732 square miles)
Deer checked, 20253,300 (1,619 antlered bucks, 304 button bucks, 1,377 does)
Firearms and archery, 20252,602 by firearms, 698 by archery
Public land14.2% (66,480 acres)
MDC lands16 (35,394 acres inside Henry County)
MRAP landNone mapped this year
Towns in and near itClinton, Windsor, Tightwad, Creighton, Appleton City and Leeton

How many deer are harvested in Henry County?

Hunters checked 3,300 deer in Henry County in 2025: 1,619 antlered bucks, 304 button bucks and 1,377 does. By method: 2,602 by firearms (1,643 of them in the November portion) and 698 by archery; the rest came on managed hunts.

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesFirearmsNovember portionArchery
20253,3001,6193041,3772,6021,643698
20243,2931,4362771,5802,5661,935726
20233,7541,5143871,8533,0972,264652
20223,7541,5873831,7843,0122,524742
20213,5341,6333381,5632,773759

Source: MDC deer harvest summaries (2021 to 2025 seasons), Henry County, from the county tables of each season (all methods, firearms, archery and the November portion). The 2021 summary has no separate November table.

How much public land is in Henry County?

66,480 of Henry County's 468,702 acres are public land open to the public (14.2%). The biggest share is MDC conservation areas: 35,407 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Henry County
MDC conservation areas35,4077.6%
Federal land, mostly Corps of Engineers lakes30,8936.6%
National wildlife refuges83under 0.1%
County, city and regional land82under 0.1%
State parks and historic sites15under 0.1%
All public land open to the public66,48014.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and MDC conservation area boundaries. Hunting rules differ by manager: MDC conservation areas allow the hunting each area's page lists; national forest is open; Corps of Engineers lake land is open to hunting in many places under each project's own rules; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; the Ozark National Scenic Riverways allows hunting under state rules while most other national park land is closed; state parks and city and county land are closed to most hunting.

MDC lands in Henry County

MDC lands in Henry County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Harry Truman Recreation Area (60,968 acres).

How do you get to Henry County?

Highways through it: MO 7 (about 53 miles inside), MO 52 (about 48 miles inside), MO 13 (about 36 miles inside), MO 18 (about 18 miles inside) and MO 2 (about 11 miles inside). Towns inside: Clinton, Windsor, Tightwad, Calhoun, Deepwater and Montrose. Nearby: Creighton (on the line), Appleton City (2 miles), Leeton (2 miles) and Chilhowee (2 miles).

Which counties border Henry County?

Henry County touches 6 other counties. Their latest MDC harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landMRAP land sites
Cass County2,73120251.6%
Bates County2,31620251.2%
Benton County4,228202512.9%
Pettis County2,86720250.9%
Johnson County3,05720251.7%
St. Clair County3,383202511.8%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Henry County in 2025?

Hunters checked 3,300 deer: 1,619 antlered bucks, 304 button bucks and 1,377 does (MDC). In 2024: 3,293.

Is there public hunting land in Henry County?

Yes. 66,480 acres, 14.2% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and MDC conservation area boundaries, the largest share MDC conservation areas (35,407 acres). MDC's map shows 16 conservation areas here.

Does Henry County have MRAP land?

Not on MDC's MRAP layer of tracts open to hunting.

Get a Missouri hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Missouri are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Missouri included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Missouri Department of Conservation. Numbers are copied from MDC and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.